Meta Ads Benchmarks for Ecommerce 2026: CAC, CPM, ROAS and Conversion Rates by Industry
Written by the Pinnacle Media team · Published 5 September 202612 min read
Pinnacle Media provides managed agency ad accounts. Benchmark figures in this guide come from Triple Whale Meta ads data covering 40,000+ ecommerce brands (August 2025 to July 2026).
Meta advertising became more expensive for ecommerce brands in 2026, but higher costs did not translate into equally higher returns.
Across more than 40,000 ecommerce brands in the benchmark dataset, Meta CPM increased from $13.30 to $15.06 year over year, while median ROAS moved only slightly from 1.86 to 1.88.
The headline numbers tell only part of the story. A $40 customer acquisition cost could be excellent for one ecommerce brand and completely unprofitable for another. Your average order value, gross margin, conversion rate, repeat purchase rate and even the reliability of your advertising infrastructure all determine what “good” actually looks like.
This guide breaks down the latest Meta ads benchmarks across 17 ecommerce verticals and, more importantly, explains how to use them to diagnose your own performance.
Meta ads benchmarks 2026: quick answer
Across ecommerce advertisers in the dataset, the 2026 Meta ads benchmarks are:
| Metric | 2026 | 2025 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost per purchase | $38.99 | $37.80 | +3.1% |
| CPM | $15.06 | $13.30 | +13.2% |
| CTR | 2.39% | 2.06% | +16.0% |
| Conversion rate | 1.53% | 1.60% | -4.7% |
| Average order value | $73.36 | $70.88 | +3.5% |
| ROAS | 1.88 | 1.86 | +0.6% |
| MER | 0.48 | 0.49 | -0.7% |
Source: Triple Whale Meta ads benchmark data covering 40,000+ ecommerce brands, August 2025 to July 2026.
What is a good ROAS for Meta ads in 2026?
The median ecommerce ROAS in this dataset is 1.88x, but that does not automatically make 1.88x a good ROAS for your business.
Your break-even ROAS depends primarily on your economics. A simplified starting point is:
Break-even ROAS = 1 ÷ gross margin
That means:
- 30% gross margin → approximately 3.33x break-even ROAS
- 50% gross margin → approximately 2.00x
- 70% gross margin → approximately 1.43x
This is why benchmark ROAS should be treated as a reference point, not a target.
What changed in Meta advertising in 2026?
Three changes stand out.
1. Meta CPM increased significantly
Median CPM increased by roughly 13%, from $13.30 to $15.06. Advertisers are therefore paying considerably more to reach the same number of impressions than they were a year earlier.
2. Click-through rates improved
CTR increased from 2.06% to 2.39%, an improvement of roughly 16%. That suggests advertisers became better at generating attention even while impressions became more expensive.
But there is another side to the number. Conversion rate declined from 1.60% to 1.53%. Brands are generating more clicks, but those additional clicks are not converting proportionally.
3. ROAS barely changed
Median ROAS increased only slightly, from 1.86 to 1.88. So despite substantially higher CPMs, ecommerce advertisers collectively managed to keep reported ROAS relatively stable.
That makes creative quality, conversion rate optimisation, offer strength and account reliability increasingly important. When traffic becomes more expensive, inefficiencies elsewhere in the system become harder to absorb.
Meta ads benchmarks by ecommerce industry
Performance varies significantly between ecommerce categories.
| Ecommerce vertical | CPM | Cost per purchase | AOV | CVR | ROAS | Approx. gross margin needed to break even |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baby | $11.50 | $29.61 | $68.36 | 1.82% | 2.25 | 44% |
| Sports & Outdoors | $12.05 | $44.53 | $112.65 | 1.28% | 2.35 | 43% |
| Toys, Art & Collectibles | $12.54 | $34.85 | $69.61 | 1.53% | 1.95 | 51% |
| Apparel & Accessories | $13.25 | $36.98 | $86.27 | 1.47% | 2.24 | 45% |
| Lifestyle & Boutique | $13.25 | $31.16 | $64.87 | 1.62% | 2.04 | 49% |
| Business Supplies | $13.33 | $37.98 | $89.31 | 1.70% | 2.34 | 43% |
| Media & Publishing | $13.63 | $36.60 | $44.67 | 1.51% | 1.13 | 88% |
| Books & Music | $14.01 | $30.69 | $52.35 | 1.69% | 1.65 | 61% |
| E-learning & Courses | $14.05 | $26.80 | $34.33 | 1.31% | 1.19 | 84% |
| Home & Garden | $14.67 | $47.93 | $110.41 | 1.24% | 2.25 | 44% |
| Electronics | $15.09 | $51.86 | $110.00 | 1.13% | 1.94 | 52% |
| Food & Beverage | $15.32 | $38.57 | $64.32 | 1.89% | 1.61 | 62% |
| Pets & Animals | $16.27 | $38.51 | $59.31 | 1.63% | 1.60 | 63% |
| Travel Accessories & Luggage | $16.34 | $50.95 | $121.18 | 1.19% | 2.28 | 44% |
| Medical Devices | $18.32 | $51.86 | $88.88 | 1.09% | 1.63 | 61% |
| Beauty | $18.80 | $39.31 | $61.23 | 1.79% | 1.54 | 65% |
| Health & Wellness | $21.80 | $40.53 | $61.08 | 1.50% | 1.44 | 69% |
| All Ecommerce | $15.06 | $38.99 | $73.36 | 1.53% | 1.88 | 53% |
Source: Triple Whale. Break-even margin shown here uses the simplified calculation 1 ÷ ROAS.
The differences between industries matter more than the overall ecommerce average.
Health & Wellness
Health & Wellness has the highest CPM in the dataset at $21.80, while median ROAS sits at 1.44x.
That combination makes acquisition economics particularly demanding. At 1.44x ROAS, a brand would need roughly 69% gross margin to reach simplified first-order break-even before accounting for other operating costs.
For brands with strong repeat purchase behaviour, however, first-order ROAS is only part of the picture. Customer lifetime value becomes increasingly important.
Beauty
Beauty advertisers see a median $18.80 CPM, $39.31 cost per purchase and 1.54x ROAS. Beauty therefore combines relatively expensive impressions with economics that require healthy margins or meaningful repeat purchases.
Electronics
Electronics has one of the highest costs per purchase in the dataset at $51.86, alongside a 1.13% conversion rate.
If an electronics advertiser has healthy CTR but poor purchase conversion, the problem may exist after the click: product positioning, pricing, landing-page experience, shipping, trust or competitive comparison.
Baby
Baby products show some of the strongest acquisition economics in the dataset. Median CPM is $11.50, cost per purchase is $29.61, and ROAS is 2.25x. It is one of the categories where comparatively inexpensive impressions and relatively strong returns coexist.
What is a good CAC for ecommerce Meta ads?
There is no universal “good CAC.” The dataset shows a median Meta cost per purchase of $38.99, but cost per purchase and true customer acquisition cost are not necessarily the same thing.
A purchase attributed to Meta can come from an existing customer. True new-customer CAC is better expressed as:
New customer CAC = Total acquisition spend ÷ New customers acquired
Suppose you spend $100,000 and generate 2,500 purchases. Your reported cost per purchase would be $100,000 ÷ 2,500 = $40. But if only 1,700 of those purchasers are new customers: $100,000 ÷ 1,700 = $58.82 new-customer CAC.
That is the number you should compare against your contribution margin and expected customer lifetime value.
How to tell whether your Meta ads are actually performing well
Instead of asking only, “Is my ROAS above the benchmark?”, diagnose the economics behind it.
Step 1: Calculate your break-even ROAS
Start with your own unit economics. If your gross margin is 50%, a simplified break-even ROAS is approximately 2.0x. If your category benchmark is 1.6x, matching the benchmark still leaves you below that simplified break-even point.
The benchmark tells you how the market is performing. Your economics tell you whether that performance works for your business.
Step 2: Separate CPA from new-customer CAC
Do not automatically treat Meta's cost per purchase as your acquisition cost. Separate new customers, returning customers, prospecting spend, retargeting spend and blended acquisition spend. The clearer this separation becomes, the more useful your benchmark comparison becomes.
Step 3: Diagnose the funnel instead of staring at ROAS
CPA is an outcome. Several variables create that outcome. At a simplified level:
- CPC ≈ CPM ÷ 1,000 ÷ CTR
- CPA ≈ CPC ÷ Conversion Rate
This gives advertisers a useful diagnostic framework.
- High CPM + healthy CTR: your problem may be audience cost, geography, competition or auction dynamics.
- Normal CPM + weak CTR: your creative, hook, message or offer may not be earning enough attention.
- Strong CTR + weak conversion rate: the leak is more likely after the click — landing page, price, offer, trust, checkout experience or a mismatch between the advertisement and the product page.
Instead of saying, “Our Meta ads aren't working,” identify which part of the acquisition system isn't working.
Meta ads benchmarks can hide one expensive problem: account downtime
Most benchmark discussions assume that an advertiser's account was able to spend normally throughout the measurement period. Real advertising operations are not always that clean.
Accounts can experience payment issues, restrictions, spending limits, verification problems or other interruptions that prevent campaigns from delivering at their intended budgets. That creates a performance problem that normal CPA and ROAS reporting can fail to capture.
Imagine two ecommerce brands.
| Brand A | Brand B | |
|---|---|---|
| Target monthly spend | $300,000 | $300,000 |
| Days able to advertise | 30/30 | 22/30 |
Both brands could report a $40 cost per purchase during the days campaigns were active. But Brand B lost eight days of potential delivery. Its dashboard may still show an acceptable CPA while the business has missed a meaningful amount of potential revenue and testing volume.
That is why advertising infrastructure should be considered alongside creative, media buying and conversion rate optimisation when evaluating paid-media performance.
A better metric: spend uptime
For advertisers operating at scale, we recommend tracking another metric:
Spend uptime = Days campaigns could spend as intended ÷ Total days in the period
An account able to spend normally on 27 out of 30 days has 27 ÷ 30 = 90% spend uptime.
Why does this matter? Because interruptions can affect more than the revenue generated on the days an account is unavailable. They can also reduce testing velocity, campaign continuity, budget deployment, scaling speed and operational predictability.
A brand should therefore ask two separate questions: how efficiently did our deployed advertising budget perform, and how much of our intended advertising budget were we actually able to deploy? The first is a media-performance question. The second is an advertising-infrastructure question. At meaningful scale, both matter.
Do agency ad accounts improve ROAS?
Not directly. An agency ad account does not magically lower your CPM or improve an advertisement's conversion rate. Meta's auction still determines delivery costs.
Where advertising infrastructure can matter is operational continuity. For advertisers evaluating agency ad account providers, relevant factors include spend capacity, top-up speed, account stability, support and escalation processes, replacement procedures, platform coverage and operational response time.
The purpose is not to manufacture better auction economics. It is to reduce avoidable operational friction around deploying advertising budgets. For high-spend advertisers, that distinction matters.
Why Meta ads are getting harder to benchmark
Benchmarking becomes less useful as businesses become more different. Two brands can operate in the same vertical and still have completely different acceptable CACs because of differences in:
- Gross margin
- AOV
- Repeat purchase rate
- Customer lifetime value
- Geography
- Offer structure
- New vs returning customer mix
- Attribution model
- Creative quality
- Landing-page conversion rate
- Account reliability
This is why asking “Is a $40 CAC good?” is usually the wrong question. A better question is: “Can my business profitably acquire this customer for $40 given our margin, repeat rate and lifetime value, and can we maintain that acquisition level reliably as spend increases?”
That is a much more useful benchmark.
Frequently asked questions
What is the average Meta ads CPM in 2026?
Across the ecommerce dataset used in this analysis, median CPM is $15.06, compared with $13.30 in the previous period. Individual ecommerce verticals range from $11.50 for Baby to $21.80 for Health & Wellness.
What is a good Meta ads ROAS in 2026?
The dataset's median ecommerce ROAS is 1.88x, but a good ROAS depends on your economics. A brand with high gross margins can remain profitable at a lower ROAS than a brand with thin margins.
What is the average Meta cost per purchase for ecommerce?
The median cost per purchase in the dataset is $38.99. It varies substantially by vertical, ranging from $26.80 for E-learning & Courses to $51.86 for Electronics and Medical Devices.
Is Meta advertising getting more expensive?
In this dataset, yes. Median CPM increased from $13.30 to $15.06, or approximately 13% year over year. However, cost per purchase increased by much less, from $37.80 to $38.99, while CTR improved.
Why is my Meta CPM higher than the benchmark?
Possible causes include geography, audience competition, audience size, funnel stage, campaign structure and creative performance. Compare prospecting and retargeting separately before assuming that your entire account is paying unusually high CPMs.
Does an agency ad account reduce Meta CPM?
No. Account type does not directly determine auction CPM. Agency ad account infrastructure is primarily relevant to factors such as account continuity, spend capacity, funding operations and support rather than cheaper impressions.
What should I compare before deciding whether my Meta ads are profitable?
At minimum, compare new-customer CAC, gross margin, contribution margin, AOV, conversion rate, repeat purchase rate, customer lifetime value, MER and spend uptime. ROAS alone cannot tell you whether your acquisition model is healthy.
The bottom line
The biggest lesson from the 2026 Meta ads benchmarks is not that every ecommerce brand should aim for a $38.99 cost per purchase or 1.88x ROAS. It is that averages become useful only when you compare them with your own economics.
Meta CPMs have increased. CTR has improved. Conversion rates have softened slightly. And reported ecommerce ROAS has remained relatively stable.
For advertisers, that makes three questions increasingly important:
- Are we acquiring customers below our actual break-even point?
- Where is the biggest leak in our acquisition funnel?
- Can our advertising infrastructure reliably deploy the budget we want to spend?
The first is an economics question. The second is a performance question. The third is an infrastructure question. Strong ecommerce advertising requires all three.
About Pinnacle Media
Pinnacle Media helps ecommerce brands and performance advertisers scale paid acquisition across Meta, Google, TikTok, Snapchat and Bing through advertising infrastructure, agency ad accounts and performance marketing support.
For advertisers dealing with spend limitations, account interruptions or the operational complexity of scaling paid media, Pinnacle Media provides agency advertising infrastructure designed for reliable, high-volume advertising.
Need advertising infrastructure that can actually deploy the budget?
If spend limits, account interruptions or top-up delays are capping your Meta volume, speak with the Pinnacle Media team about agency ad accounts built for high-spend ecommerce.
Speak with the team